Join us! Attend our talk at SXSW 2024.

Privacy PolicyLast Modified: July 11, 2023

echo3D, Inc. (“echo3D”, “we”, “us” or “our”) takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Please read the following privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) carefully as it explains what information you share with us when you use the Service, what information we collect, how we use it, whom we share it with, and the controls we give you to access, update, and delete the information which you provide us while using the Service. Your access to and use of the Service signifies that you have read, understand and agree to all terms within this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with any portion of this Privacy Policy, we ask that you please do not access or use the Service. All capitalized terms used herein shall have the meaning stated in the Terms, unless stated otherwise.

When we use the term “Personal Information” we mean any information that we collect on or in connection with the Service that would allow someone to identify you or contact you, such as your full name, address, e-mail address, company details, or telephone number (and in certain instances, payment card information). When we use the term “Additional Information”, we mean any information that we collect about you through the Service other than Personal Information. Additional Information may include, but not be limited to, (i) usage information and details about how you use the Service, (ii) browser information, such as your type, version and language, (iii) device information, such as operating system and network connections information (iv) access times and other relevant statistics, (v) pages viewed and content searched; (vi) Internet protocol (IP) address; (vii) identifiers associated with cookies; (viii) pages you visited before or after navigating to our website; (ix) subject to your device settings, location data; and (x) Content you create or store on the Service. Personal Information and Additional Information shall be collectively referred to as “Information”

1. HOW WE USE AND COLLECT PERSONAL DATA

User Registration. When you register with the Service, we will require you to provide certain Information in order to set up your user account, which may include, but not be limited to, your email address, name, telephone number, company name, etc., and, in order to conduct fee-based transactions and other activities, your physical address, applicable payment data (e.g., payment card number and expiration date), etc. This information will also be used to verify access to your user account across devices and in different instances of the Service, for the prevention and detection of fraudulent access to your user account, and to contact you regarding the administration of any features or functions of the Service.

Features and Functions. We use your Information to provide you with our Service that we are relentlessly improving all the time. We use your Information to (i) develop, operate, improve, deliver, maintain, and protect our Service; (ii) monitor and analyze trends and usage; (iii) personalize our Service and contextualize your user experience; (iv) provide and improve ad targeting and measurement (v) enhance the safety and security of our Service; (vi) verify your identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity; and (vii) enforce our Terms and other usage policies. You therefore agree to provide us with whatever Information you create, submit, upload, send or transmit through the Service, including Content.

Communications. You may be presented with the opportunity to sign up to receive newsletters, email communications, or other communications from us in order for us to provide up-to-date information about the Service, and to publicize and promote certain content, products and services offered by us or our business partners that we think may interest you. We may also use your Personal Information to access your user account in order to respond to any technical support requests. When you initiate any communications with us, whether it be as part of a general query, a customer support request, or any other communication via the Service, our website or by email, you consent that we will use your Personal Information and whatever information you volunteer, to communicate with you and to best assist you with your questions or needs.

Data Collection and Analytics. Our Service includes features that automatically collect Additional Information regarding your access and use of the Service. This Additional Information is used to assist us in keeping track of your preferences, create a more tailored user experience and better serve your particular interests and needs.

The Service or certain third parties that we partner with may use “cookies,” (which are small data files containing information about you that is stored on your hard drive), “embedded scripts”, web beacons, web storage, unique identifiers, and other similar technologies (collectively, “Cookies”) to automatically collect Additional Information as you interact with the Service over time and combine it with similar information from other services and companies. Cookies enable us to track your interaction with the Service, and target your interests to enhance your experience with the Service. For example, some Cookies are used to make login to our Service easier by remembering the last user account to access the Service through a particular device, while others assign unique identifiers to the device you use to access and use the Service for security purposes. We may also use the Information to analyze and regularly improve the use of our Service as well as other data analytics purposes. We may associate the Information obtained through these Cookies with your Personal Information so we can better customize your experience using the Service and provide tailored advertisements and promotions related to your specific interests. By using the Service, whether as a registered user or otherwise, you acknowledge, understand and agree that you are giving us your consent to track your activities and your use of the Service in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You may have the ability to accept or decline certain Cookies. Most web browsers accept these Cookies by default, but you can usually configure your browser settings and, for example, refuse the acceptance of third party Cookies or all Cookies. Please note that if you choose to do so, you may not be able to enjoy the full functionality and all features of our Service.
The Service may also use a variety of third party advertising networks, data exchanges, traffic measurement service providers, analytics and advertising service providers and other third parties to, for example, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain Content, and better understand your online activity. They may also be used to serve advertisements on the Service, facilitate targeting of advertisements or measure and analyze advertising effectiveness or traffic on the Service.

2. SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER INFORMATION

General Disclosure. Generally, we do not sell, rent, lease or disclose your Personal Information to third parties, except if you consent to such disclosure or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. We may use, share or sell any aggregated, non-personally identifiable, or de-identified information we collect in connection with your use of the Service. Any of our affiliated companies, including all of their respective business units may obtain from us and be able to use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We may share, disclose or sell Additional Information to third parties, but we do not disclose Personal Information to them, except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Service Providers. We may disclose your Personal Information to third parties, business partners, service providers, vendors, and affiliates (“Service Providers”) for the purpose of administering, maintaining and supporting the Service, and other features, functions and operations in connection therewith. We use Service Providers to efficiently provide the full range of content, activities, services, features and functions we bring you and we also disclose your Information to such Service Providers for the purpose of providing services to us in connection with the Service. These Service Providers may store some Information on their servers, but they may only use your Personal Information to provide us with a specific service and not for any other purpose and agree to keep such Personal Information secure and confidential.

Other Users. Our Service allows you to collaborate with other users of the Service. We may share Information about you and your use of the Service with other users of the Service, as permitted by its functionality. For example, you may provide certain permissions to other users of the Service to access and share certain Information included in your account, such as hosted content and usage metrics, through the account settings page. You may change or revoke such permissions by changing the settings of your account.

Business Transfers and Sale. If we are involved in a merger, acquisition, asset sale, financing, reorganization, liquidation, bankruptcy, or other transaction that includes the transfer of all or some portion of our assets, your Information may be sold, transferred or shared as part of that transaction.
Other Disclosures. There may be other instances when we may use, access or share Information without asking for your consent or providing you with notice, in the following circumstances: (a) to protect or defend the legal rights or property of echo3D, our affiliated companies or their employees, agents and contractors (including enforcement of our agreements); (b) to protect the rights, property, safety and security of the Service, our users, or others; (c) to detect and resolve any fraud or security concerns; (d) to investigate, remedy, or enforce potential violations or our Terms, this Privacy Policy, or any additional terms; or (e) to comply with any legal process, governmental request, or applicable law, rule, or regulation.

3. RETAINING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

User Account. We will retain the Personal Information submitted for your user account as long as you maintain an account associated with our Service or so long as we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, as is necessary to provide you with the Service, or future email communications from us).

Additional Information. We will maintain Additional Information as long as it is legally permissible in order to improve the performance and features of the Service that we provide.

Legal Obligations. Your Personal Information will be retained as necessary to comply with any applicable federal, state or local law and to conduct legitimate business activities, obligations, resolve disputes, and to enforce all of our agreements.

4. USER CHOICE; DELETING PERSONAL DATA

This section sets out the procedure for accessing, viewing, modifying and deleting your Personal Information. You always have the right to access and correct the Personal Information you have provided and generally you may review, update or delete certain information collected by the Service at any time by following the instructions below.

Accessing, Modifying, and Deleting Your User Account. If you have registered a user account on the Service and you need to access, view, correct, or modify your Personal Information associated with that account, we provide you with tools to do so in the account settings. If you would like to permanently delete your user account, you can do so by navigating to your account settings page or by emailing privacy@echo3D.com and requesting that your user account and the associated Personal Information be deleted. We may also delete your account and most of the Information we have collected about you if your account is inactive for a long period of time (but we will try to contact you prior to an account deletion initiated by us).

Keep in mind that, we cannot promise that deletion will occur within a specific timeframe. There may be legal requirements to store your Information and we may need to suspend those deletion practices if we receive valid legal process asking us to preserve such Information or if we receive reports of abuse or other Terms violations. Finally, we may also retain certain Information in backup for a limited period of time or as required by law.

Revoking Permissions. If you elect to share certain Information with other users of the Service through the Service, you may charge or revoke their permissions by changing the settings in your account settings page. Of course, if you do that, certain collaboration features may lose functionality.

Portability. If you would like to obtain a copy of the Personal Information you have sent to the Service at any time, you can do so by emailing us at privacy@echo3D.com. Because your privacy is important to us, we may ask you to verify your identity or provide additional information before we let you access, update or download your Personal Information. We may also reject your request to do so for a number of reasons, including, for example, that the request risks the privacy of other users or is unlawful.

Newsletters, Promotional Materials, Support Communications, etc. If you consented to receiving such communications, you can unsubscribe by either following the specific instructions included in such communications or you may “opt-out” of receiving marketing and promotional emails from us at any time by sending an email to us at privacy@echo3D.com detailing your request. Please note that “opt-out” and “unsubscribe” requests may not take effect immediately and may take a reasonable amount of time to receive, process and apply, during which time your Information shall remain subject to the prior privacy settings. Additionally, you should be aware that any Information provided to third parties prior to your election to opt out or unsubscribe cannot be retrieved or rescinded by us unless required by applicable law, and you cannot retroactively opt out or unsubscribe with respect to such third parties through us. We may also have features that allow you to submit information, questions or feedback to us. In those instances, we may retain your emails and other information you submit to us for our internal purposes, and to help us and our Service Providers serve you better.

5. SECURITY

While no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure from intrusion, we maintain commercially reasonable physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your Personal Information. However, regardless of our efforts and the device you use to access the Service, it is possible that third parties may unlawfully intercept or access transmissions or private communications over an unsecured transmission. We also limit access to the Service by our own employees, contractors, Service Providers and those individuals who are authorized for the proper handling of such Personal Information. We request that our Service Provider follow similar standards of security and confidentiality. For more information on our security controls, please see our Data Processing Agreement (DPA).

6. THIRD-PARTY CONTENT AND INTEGRATIONS

The Service may also contain third-party links and search results, include third-party integrations, or offer a co-branded or third-party-branded service. Through these links, third-party integrations, and co-branded or third-party-branded services, you may be providing information (including Personal Information) directly to the third party, us, or both. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for how those third parties collect or use your information. As always, we encourage you to review the privacy policies of every third-party service that you visit or use, including those third parties you interact with through our services.

7. CHILDREN

Our services are not intended for—and we don't direct them to—anyone under 13. Therefore, we do not knowingly or actively collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13. In addition, we may limit how we collect, use, and store some of the information of EEA and UK users between 13 and 16. In some cases, this means we will be unable to provide certain functionality to these users. If you have reason to believe that any child under this age (or the minimum age based on your country/region or local law) has provided their Personal Information to us, please contact us at privacy@echo3D.com and we will take steps to delete such Personal Information and any associated user accounts.

8. ACCURACY

It is your responsibility to give us current, complete, truthful and accurate information, including Personal Information, and to keep such information up to date. We cannot and will not be responsible for any problems or liability that may arise if you do not give us accurate, truthful or complete information or Personal Information or you fail to update such information or Personal Information. We will reject and delete any entry that we believe in good faith to be false, fraudulent or inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

9. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We may collect your Personal Information from, transfer it to, and store and process it in the United States and other countries outside of where you live. Whenever we share information outside of where you live, when we are legally required to do so, we make sure an adequate transfer mechanism is in place. The DPA, which is incorporated by reference and forms an integral part of the Terms, details the transfer of Personal Information of Data Subjects (as such term is defined in the DPA) located in the EEA, Switzerland, the United Kingdom, or California, that you transfer to us or that you permit us to access.

10. STATE AND REGION SPECIFIC INFORMATION

You may have specific privacy rights in your state or region. Our privacy notices for users in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), United Kingdom (“UK”), and those residents of California and certain other U.S states, are available below.

11. PRIVACY POLICY CHANGES

From time to time we may modify this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in the law, our Information collection, use and disclosure practices, features of the Service, or technology or for any other reason. We will let you know about such modification by revising the date at the top of the Privacy Policy that's available on our Services or, in certain cases and at our sole discretion, provide you with additional notice such as adding a statement to our Service homepage or providing you with an in-service notification. Modifications are effective upon posting. Your continued use of the Service after we post a revised Privacy Policy signifies your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy. Previous versions of the Privacy Policy can be found here.

12. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or any of the terms or conditions of this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us at privacy@echo3D.com.

EEA and UK Privacy Notice

Users in the EEA and UK have certain privacy rights as specified under EU and UK law, including the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and UK Data Protection Act 2018. If you’re a user in the EEA or UK, you should know that echo3D is the controller of your Personal Information.

Rights of Access, Deletion, Correction, and Portability. You can exercise your rights of access, deletion, correction, and portability as described in the above Privacy Policy.

Bases for Using Your Information. Your country only allows us to use your Personal Information when certain conditions apply. These conditions are called “legal bases” and we typically rely on one of four: (i) contract you’ve entered into with us, (ii) a legitimate interest in using your Information, (iii) your consent; or (iv) any legal obligation.

Your Right to Object. You have the right to object to our use of your Personal Information. With many types of Personal Information, we’ve provided you with the ability to simply delete it if you don’t want us processing it anymore. For other types of Information, we’ve given you the ability to stop the use of your Information by disabling certain features altogether. If there are other types of Information you don’t agree with us processing, you can contact us at privacy@echo3D.com.

Complaints or Questions. You may submit any inquiries to our team at privacy@echo3D.com You also have the right to file a complaint with the supervisory authority in the EEA and in the UK you can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

U.S. State Privacy Notice

Users who are residents of California, Nevada, Virginia, Colorado, and Connecticut have certain privacy rights, as specified under state law. Accordingly, our Privacy Policy provides that users can request a copy of their data, request deletion, and control their privacy settings.

In particular, in these states, you have the right to know whether we sell or share your data and to opt-out if we do. So FYI - we don’t sell or share your data as defined by these state laws.

1. Your Rights

Right to Know, Access, and Correct You have the right to request details on the categories of Personal Information and specific Personal Information we’ve collected about you as well as the right, in certain circumstances, to correct inaccurate information. You can obtain this information by submitting a verified request to us. You can also access and edit most of your basic account information in your account settings.

Note that we don’t sell your data or share your data for cross-context behavioral advertising, but we do share your Information with service providers for legitimate business purposes. For example, we use service providers to store and host your data.

Right to Delete. You have the right to request deletion of your data, unless an exception applies. Examples of exceptions include when we need to keep data to meet legal obligations, detect fraud, investigate reports of abuse or other Terms of Service violations, or fix security issues. Upon your verified request, and unless an exception applies, we’ll delete your Personal Information. If you would like to permanently delete your user account, you can do so by navigating to your account settings page or by emailing privacy@echo3D.com and requesting that your user account and the associated Personal Information be deleted.

Right to Equal Service. We will not discriminate against you when you exercise any of your CCPA privacy rights. In fact, we encourage you to review your privacy settings closely and reach out to us with your questions.

2. We Don’t Sell Your Data

As noted in our Privacy Policy, generally, we do not sell, rent, lease or disclose your Personal Information to third parties, except if you consent to such disclosure or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy. In particular, we don’t sell your data and we don’t share your data with third parties for cross-context behavioral advertising.

3. Information We Collect

As detailed in our Privacy Policy, we collect Personal Information for a wide range of purposes. In the last 12 months, we’ve collected Personal Information from the following categories, which are defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), and not us:

  1. (A) “Identifiers,” such as names, addresses, e-mail addresses, IP addresses, company details, telephone numbers;
  2. (B) “Categories of Personal Information in Cal. Civ. Code 1798.80(e),” such as names;
  3. (C) “Characteristics of Protected Classifications under California or Federal Law” are not collected;
  4. (D) “Commercial Information,” such as products, services, and content purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies;
  5. (E) “Biometric Information” is not collected;
  6. (F) “Internet or other electronic network activity information”, such as session logs, sage metrics, search history, and information on a user’s interaction with the Service;
  7. (G) “Geolocation data”, such as your physical location, is not collected;
  8. (H) “Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information,” such as 3D assets;
  9. (I) “Professional or employment-related information” is collected only when applicants apply to engage with us in various positions;
  10. (J) “Non-Public Education Information” is not collected; and
  11. (K) “Inferences drawn from other personal information,” such as user profiles reflecting your preferences and characteristics

We may collect this Information when you provide it to us, when you use our Service, or when we receive it from third parties. For your information, Personal Information does not include publicly available information or de-identified or aggregated user information.

4. How Long We Keep Your Information

As detailed in the above Privacy Policy, we will retain Personal Information submitted for your user account as long as you maintain an account associated with our Service or so long as we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so. Your Personal Information will also be retained as necessary to comply with any applicable federal, state or local law and to conduct legitimate business activities, obligations, resolve disputes, and to enforce all of our agreements.

5. Sharing Your Information

While we don’t “share” your Personal Information for cross-context behavioral advertising, we may share your personal information for a business purpose(s) or at your direction. For example, we may share your Personal Information with our data hosting and storage providers. In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we’ve disclosed Information we’ve collected for a business purpose or at your direction with our affiliates, service providers, and third parties.

6. California

If you live in California, you also have the right to request to limit the use and disclosure of your sensitive personal information that is used to infer characteristics about you as. Generally, we only collect and use limited forms of sensitive Personal Information, to provide you with the Service. If you’d like us to limit the use of your sensitive Personal Information to provide only the basic, necessary services, please contact us at privacy@echo3D.com.

As of the effective date of our Privacy Policy, we have not received any requests from users under the CCPA to exercise their right to know or right to delete (and since we don’t sell your data, we don’t process, nor collect metrics on, opt-out requests for the sale of consumer data).

7. Nevada

We do not sell your covered information, as defined under Chapter 603A of the Nevada Revised Statutes. If you still have questions about your covered information or anything else in our Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@echo3D.com.

8. Virginia

If you live in Virginia, you have some additional rights: (i) if we deny your rights request, you have the right to appeal that decision with certain necessary information that we will provide you in order to submit an appeal at that time, (ii) you have the right to opt out of targeted advertising, and (iii) you have the right to opt out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning a consumer (we do not engage in such profiling as defined by Virginia law, so there’s no need to opt out!).

9. Colorado

If you live in Colorado, you have some additional rights: (i) if we deny your rights request, you have the right to appeal that decision with certain necessary information that we will provide you in order to submit an appeal at that time, (ii) you have the right to opt out of targeted advertising, and (iii) you have the right to opt out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning a consumer (we do not engage in such profiling as defined by Colorado law, so there’s no need to opt out!).

10. Connecticut

If you live in Connecticut, you have some additional rights: (i) if we deny your rights request, you have the right to appeal that decision with certain necessary information that we will provide you in order to submit an appeal at that time, (ii) you have the right to opt out of targeted advertising, and (iii) you have the right to opt out of profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning a consumer (we do not engage in such profiling as defined by Connecticut law, so there’s no need to opt out!).